Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
View: 569|Reply: 8

SER7 freezes, needs forced reboot: latest BIOS is the reason. Please, fix it!

[Copy link]

1

Threads

5

Posts

48

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
48
Post time 2024-05-20 06:55:59 | Show all posts |Read mode
Edited by dmi3 at 2024-05-21 03:15

Hi, Beelink! My SER7 was continuously freezing during watching full-screen video in the Chrome web browser (so I experienced a lot of very unpleasant moments... I wrote you a few times, thought it was because of the hibernation mode, but it was not) until I downgraded v38 BIOS to v31. It is fully okay now, not counting v31 BIOS does not support ultra-wide monitors, and your sting-style logo is shown wider than it actually is, but once Windows starts, everything is absolutely okay. It looks like v36, v37 and v38 etc are corrupted, according to feedback of users (on Reddit, for example). But you call it troubles with drivers:))) It would be very nice if you make v39 and get it powered by the stability of v31. Thanks in advance.
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

209

Posts

702

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
702
Post time 2024-05-21 15:28:21 | Show all posts
dmi3 replied at 2024-05-20 23:02
Okay, very interesting, thanks for your reply! How can I find out the revision of my motherboard, a ...

HI ,  you can also try this way.  see if working fine.
Please go to BIOS advanced page >ACPI settings >  enable ACPI auto configuration.
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

2

Threads

11

Posts

56

Credits

Member

Rank: 2

Credits
56
Post time 2024-05-20 17:16:32 | Show all posts
My SER7 came with BIOS version 37 and it's now over 5 months old and I have never experienced a single crash/freeze. It's 100% rock solid, I can guarantee. Prime95 tested.

Most likely you have an old motherboard revision that still has the issue caused by AMD bad specs. It's peculiar that you say that BIOS version 31 fixes this instability though.

The first SER7 I received was freezing here and there and Beelink replaced it.
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

2

Threads

27

Posts

2800

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
2800
Post time 2024-05-20 10:53:32 | Show all posts
I reported similar grahical problem caused by the V38 BIOS to Beelink support half a year ago, but new BIOS has not released.
Huge amount of errors occur during OCCT 3d standard test....
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

766

Posts

2829

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
2829
Post time 2024-05-20 14:05:23 | Show all posts
hello, sorry for that, now we do not have V39 bios, you could stay tuned, thanks
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

766

Posts

2829

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
2829
Post time 2024-05-20 14:06:12 | Show all posts
NTT replied at 2024-05-20 10:53
I reported similar grahical problem caused by the V38 BIOS to Beelink support half a year ago, but n ...

hello,  how about you try to flash back to V31 version? if you need it, just contact our after-sales email: support-pc@bee-link.com       thanks
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

48

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
48
 Author| Post time 2024-05-20 23:02:13 | Show all posts
Edited by dmi3 at 2024-05-21 03:58
fulalas replied at 2024-05-20 17:16
My SER7 came with BIOS version 37 and it's now over 5 months old and I have never experienced a sing ...

Okay, very interesting, thanks for your reply! How can I find out the revision of my motherboard, and how to ask Beelink correctly to replace the computer if it fits conditions to be replaced? We texted each other mostly about re-installing Chrome and updae video drivers yet. My PC bought 3 mo. ago.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

48

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
48
 Author| Post time 2024-05-21 20:31:35 | Show all posts
Edited by dmi3 at 2024-05-21 20:32
tuiguang4 replied at 2024-05-21 15:28
HI ,  you can also try this way.  see if working fine.
Please go to BIOS advanced page >ACPI setti ...

Hi. Can't locate anything similar to ACPI on v31 advanced page, nor inside each menu line:(
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

209

Posts

702

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
702
Post time 2024-05-22 15:15:10 | Show all posts
dmi3 replied at 2024-05-21 20:31
Hi. Can't locate anything similar to ACPI on v31 advanced page, nor inside each menu line:(

PCI Subsystem Settings,
Enter this page.
does it have similar options?

and try this.
Go to the windows terminal (admin) >  type in : sfc /scannow > then wait until finished.   
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list