Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
View: 288|Reply: 9

Windows crash after "UMA Frame Buffer Size" change in bios

[Copy link]

1

Threads

5

Posts

35

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
35
Post time 2024-03-24 08:04:59 | Show all posts |Read mode
When I change the UMA Frame Buffer Size of my SER6 MAX (7735HS) from 4gb to 8bg, windows does not reboot and a blue error screen is shown. I try to restart again but several issues happen, for example: after logging into Windows the screen goes completely dark and I don't see icons or menus, I only hear sounds.

The change was made as described in this post https://forum.bee-link.com/forum ... id=88308&extra=

Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

685

Posts

2417

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
2417
Post time 2024-03-25 15:08:50 | Show all posts
hello, may I know your RAM is 16GB or 32GB?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

35

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
35
 Author| Post time 2024-03-26 06:07:34 | Show all posts
I have 32GB of RAM
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

153

Posts

492

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
492
Post time 2024-03-26 16:14:25 | Show all posts
Restore Default Settings:
Try entering the BIOS and restoring the UMA frame buffer size setting to the previous value (4GB), save the changes and reboot the computer to see if the problem is resolved.

Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

35

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
35
 Author| Post time 2024-03-27 04:36:46 | Show all posts
I think I wasn't very clear, after change the RAM from 4GB to 8GB the problems mentioned happen but, when returning to default they are resolved, the question is: why can't change the RAM to 8GB without Windows crashing? How to make this change without problems?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

153

Posts

492

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
492
Post time 2024-03-27 16:16:58 | Show all posts
Fabrisol replied at 2024-03-27 04:36
I think I wasn't very clear, after change the RAM from 4GB to 8GB the problems mentioned happen but, ...

which brand is the 8GB RAM?
could you please take a picture of both sides?
probably there`s incompatibility
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

35

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
35
 Author| Post time 2024-03-27 19:39:52 | Show all posts
I don't understand, we are talking about the gpu's RAM
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

4

Threads

1798

Posts

5539

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
5539
Post time 2024-03-28 15:58:39 | Show all posts
Hi  there,

What is the BIOS version ?
Please repeatedly press delete key as soon as you turn on the PC, go to BIOS. Please send us a picture of the main page, we will check if your BIOS is latest or not.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

5

Posts

35

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
35
 Author| Post time 2024-04-02 00:07:35 | Show all posts
Thanks for the support, I rebooted twice and the problem was resolved, the gpu now has 8GB of VRAM as configured in the BIOS
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

234

Posts

711

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
711
Post time 2024-04-02 17:08:34 | Show all posts
Hello there,
we are glad to help you!
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list