Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
View: 928|Reply: 8

SER5 5500U just received but it does not work

[Copy link]

1

Threads

3

Posts

25

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
25
Post time 2023-03-14 22:55:29 | Show all posts |Read mode
Edited by wallace_law at 2023-03-14 22:59

Just received new mini pc,  connected to power source, HDMI connected to monitor, no signal on the monitor.Only can hear the fan runs just 3-4 seconds, then stopped. Any idea ?

Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

40

Posts

1847

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1847
Post time 2023-03-14 23:11:05 | Show all posts
Try to use HDMI provided in box, not your old one. And change HDMI ports.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

25

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
25
 Author| Post time 2023-03-15 01:02:47 | Show all posts
The provided HDMI cable is used and both HDMI ports were tried, no improvement.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

40

Posts

1847

Credits

Gold Member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1847
Post time 2023-03-15 01:50:59 | Show all posts
It means is a DOA unit, start procedure for replacement.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

16

Posts

81

Credits

Member

Rank: 2

Credits
81
Post time 2023-03-15 03:21:25 | Show all posts
wallace_law replied at 2023-03-15 01:02
The provided HDMI cable is used and both HDMI ports were tried, no improvement.

You can try to hold in the CLR CMOS pin and see if it boots up. Other than that it sounds DOA and I would suggest another brand entirely, as these units are a reliability gamble.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

51

Posts

202

Credits

Full Member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
202
Post time 2023-03-15 16:19:18 | Show all posts
Edited by tokenquest at 2023-03-15 16:21

Sounds like loose or bad RAM. Remove the Ram and only install one of the sticks.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

4

Threads

1809

Posts

5567

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
5567
Post time 2023-03-15 17:45:28 | Show all posts
Hello,
Have you checked if it's the problem of the RAM?
You can also contact our email.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

25

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
25
 Author| Post time 2023-03-16 01:24:09 | Show all posts
THANKS FOR ALL, that's the RAM problem. At first, use only one stick, 8Gb, it works properly. Then, add the other stick, total 16Gb, it still works. And the BIOS shows 16Gb RAM.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

4

Threads

1809

Posts

5567

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
5567
Post time 2023-03-16 17:19:03 | Show all posts
Hello,
That's a great news.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list