Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
12Next
Return to list New
View: 240|Reply: 12

GTR5 can't use 4k@60hz

[Copy link]

1

Threads

8

Posts

45

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
45
Post time 2023-01-24 11:29:20 | Show all posts |Read mode
hello,

I have a probelm with GTR5 which can't use 4k@60hz with HDMI2.0 cable and display on windows11.
I checked "Generic PnP Monitor and AMD Radeon(TM) Graphics property" and there are only...
3840 x 2160 True Color (32bit) 23hz
3840 x 2160 True Color (32bit) 24hz
3840 x 2160 True Color (32bit) 25hz
3840 x 2160 True Color (32bit) 29hz
3840 x 2160 True Color (32bit) 30hz

I only can find 60hz upto 2560x1440.
the display shows "HDMI 2.0" mode when it's turned on.
Please lead me to fix this problem.

thanx in advance.

Reply

Use magic Report

2

Threads

142

Posts

386

Credits

Full Member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
386
Post time 2023-01-24 15:29:19 | Show all posts
You are the second person to post this in the last couple of days. If it's a brand new machine and it came to you not working correctly or not as expected you should send it back. 3840x2160 @ 30hz is 4K and would be great for a tablet computer or cell phone but not a big TV.  4K is always 60hz - 120hz on 4K televisions. There's no fix for this - it's a hardware limitation of the GPU. It doesn't do 4K @ 60hz
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

8

Posts

45

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
45
 Author| Post time 2023-01-24 16:58:44 | Show all posts
Cleariati replied at 2023-01-24 15:29
You are the second person to post this in the last couple of days. If it's a brand new machine and i ...

Thank you for reply.
It says on the product page that it can display on 3 screens at 4K/60hz.
Do I read mistaken ?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

142

Posts

386

Credits

Full Member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
386
Post time 2023-01-25 05:54:22 | Show all posts
AKBO replied at 2023-01-24 16:58
Thank you for reply.
It says on the product page that it can display on 3 screens at 4K/60hz.
Do I ...

I see the problem now. It is a problem I have seen affecting all of the FP6 package processors from Beelink lately. Beelink either has the worlds worst quality control or they just can't make FP6 processors work correctly with HDMI and USB-C video. I got two SER 5 5560U machines - defective from the factory and they too have HDMI and USB-C issues. They were shipped to me with the USB-C drivers installed but the video would not work - instead of fixing it, they changed their advertising so it no longer shows USB-C Video out. If you have the correct drivers and I suspect you do because AMD uses detection installers - then your computer is defective. There is no magic involved - it either works or it's broken.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

8

Posts

45

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
45
 Author| Post time 2023-01-25 08:12:17 | Show all posts
I see.
I'm going to get a DP cable today so I'll try that. If that doesn't work, I'll consider returning it.
Thank you for information
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

8

Posts

45

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
45
 Author| Post time 2023-01-25 10:41:40 | Show all posts
Edited by AKBO at 2023-01-25 10:49
AKBO replied at 2023-01-25 08:12
I see.
I'm going to get a DP cable today so I'll try that. If that doesn't work, I'll consider retur ...

Finally, I've gotten it !
with DP cable I got 4K/60Hz, and working well.
no audio problem to get sound from display.
Unfortunately, according to AMD software, AMD FreeSync does not seem to work.

thank you
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

142

Posts

386

Credits

Full Member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
386
Post time 2023-01-26 00:13:14 | Show all posts
AKBO replied at 2023-01-25 10:41
Finally, I've gotten it !
with DP cable I got 4K/60Hz, and working well.
no audio problem to get so ...

What I hear you saying is - your computer is still defective but you can live with it. Cheers on the expensive positivity.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

270

Posts

3514

Credits

Veteran

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
3514
Post time 2023-01-26 04:36:08 | Show all posts
AKBO replied at 2023-01-25 10:41
Finally, I've gotten it !
with DP cable I got 4K/60Hz, and working well.
no audio problem to get so ...

Is this monitor/TV is FreeSync compatible (brand name, model number)? and if yes, is AMD FreeSync enabled???
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

270

Posts

3514

Credits

Veteran

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
3514
Post time 2023-01-26 04:36:54 | Show all posts
rmarion59 replied at 2023-01-26 04:36
Is this monitor/TV is FreeSync compatible (brand name, model number)? and if yes, is AMD FreeSync  ...

https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/dh2-013
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

142

Posts

386

Credits

Full Member

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Credits
386
Post time 2023-01-26 08:56:05 | Show all posts
If you use anything except for HDMI you sacrifice the magic sauce of home theater - The Dolby Encoding. 5.1 and 7.1 Dolby Atmos and DTS Home Theater - only work with HDMI.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to list New
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list