Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
12Next
Return to list New
View: 1587|Reply: 10

Wearher widget - GT King, GT King Pro

[Copy link]

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
Post time 2021-11-13 05:12:09 | Show all posts |Read mode
Hello, the weather widget doesn't work again.  Can anyone test this?
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

29

Posts

605

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
605
Post time 2021-11-13 19:02:06 | Show all posts
Not working for me either.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
 Author| Post time 2021-11-15 15:32:01 | Show all posts
That is probably not even possible anymore, dear beelink fix the weather widget, constantly some problems !!!
It doesn't work for you for at least 5 days ...
Still, still something.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

382

Threads

4007

Posts

110K

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
11608
Post time 2021-11-16 09:55:40 | Show all posts
kostik123 replied at 2021-11-15 15:32
That is probably not even possible anymore, dear beelink fix the weather widget, constantly some pro ...

Hi Dear.
Can you tell us what firmware version you are currently using? We will check and fix this issue as soon as possible
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
 Author| Post time 2021-11-16 23:10:52 | Show all posts
beelink replied at 2021-11-16 09:55
Hi Dear.
Can you tell us what firmware version you are currently using? We will check and fix this ...

Hello, it already works, but the weather widget didn't work for about 5 days.  It would like to find some better for the weather and fix in future firmware.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

16

Posts

643

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
643
Post time 2021-11-17 03:41:49 | Show all posts
Edited by crazyturk at 2021-11-17 03:43

The weather widget is works. Firmware version 924p0
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
 Author| Post time 2021-11-18 03:26:11 | Show all posts
It doesn't work again, and it's still around ... Beelink, do something about it !!!!!
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

382

Threads

4007

Posts

110K

Credits

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Credits
11608
Post time 2021-11-18 18:38:24 | Show all posts
kostik123 replied at 2021-11-18 03:26
It doesn't work again, and it's still around ... Beelink, do something about it !!!!!

The technician told me that it may be a problem of intermittent unavailability due to instability in your area. There is no better solution to this problem because the weather API used is Yahoo Weather and there is no better API for replacement.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
 Author| Post time 2021-11-21 16:48:51 | Show all posts
beelink replied at 2021-11-18 18:38
The technician told me that it may be a problem of intermittent unavailability due to instability  ...

So you're not right, it's never happened like this before.  The error must be on your side.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

144

Posts

982

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
982
 Author| Post time 4 day(s) ago | Show all posts
beelink replied at 2021-11-18 18:38
The technician told me that it may be a problem of intermittent unavailability due to instability  ...

Good day,
the problem may be on the old Yahoo weather ...
I don't care why in my area, the city of Litomysl (Czech Republic) the weather goes once again then I don't understand, but if I give Litomysl (probably a city in Canada, I don't know) it works, but the data doesn't fit, the temperature and the wind force. In total, the cities of Pardubice, Hradec Králové, Česká Třebová, Svitavy, Vysoké Mýto, etc. are not at all in the Czech Republic. The problem will probably be in the Yahoo weather API not with my provider Vodafone Czech republic. I called them and it's OK for them. By the way, I have an internet connection of 500 Mb / s ... I would ask for a check and repair in the future fw. Now I use these in my boxes in GT King Pro - FW 924P0_wol and in GT King - 921P0 where there is exactly the same problem.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to list New
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Close

Hot TopicsPrevious post /1 Next post

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list