Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version
Author: brazso

Starting today Netflix app shows NW-6-404 error

  [Copy link]

0

Threads

4

Posts

48

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
48
Post time 2019-10-11 02:29:47 | Show all posts
Edited by jtnmartinho at 2019-10-11 17:49
khairil6 replied at 2019-09-28 13:01
The fixed worked. Thank you.

Received email reply from support team, giving link to img burn file,  ...

Hi!

Beelink sent me the "licence" folder. Successfully flashed the key and got Netflix running again. You need to clean data and cache (or maybe just cache) from Netflix app or it will show the same error. Could not try videos because my Netflix membership finished a couple of days ago.

Here's links to all the files: https://drive.google.com/open?id ... oqfZXdqzMFwSguJIntW

Video: https://beelink-my.sharepoint.co ... yN7NDNZt6Q?e=Yu0HSX

You nee to follow the @khairil6 step 3 so you can successfuly connect the box to your PC.

3. Boot te tv box into recovery mode before connecting to the burn software - by using reset pinhole method
locate the pinhole behind underneath the box.
use a pin to press down and hold.
connect the box to power (this is important - as i ran into error due to insuficient power supply)
connect the box to PC via USB
release the pin once the software detects the box and state as 'connected'.
4. Proceed to install img as per shown by video tutorial.


Enjoy! : )
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

4

Posts

43

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
43
Post time 2019-10-12 03:38:15 From the mobile phone | Show all posts
Also me I sended email today. I'm waiting an answer. In meantime does know someone if there Is a method to have prime video working?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

22

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
22
Post time 2019-10-14 16:35:21 From the mobile phone | Show all posts
Edited by Fei at 2019-10-14 16:41

Hi guys,

        I had this error too. The support team sent me a solution email. I did everything they say but my problem is my PC can't detect gt1-a box. so Usb burning tool can't do its job. I don't know what to do now. I've already tried connect gt1-a box while it's in recovery mode but....nothing happen

please help,
thank you

Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

4

Posts

26

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
26
Post time 2019-10-19 15:23:51 From the mobile phone | Show all posts
I had to try several times but then the procedure worked: you have to press start on the tool and then connect the box via USB only
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

3

Posts

24

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
24
Post time 2019-10-20 02:39:44 | Show all posts
Hi guys. There are a lot of mistakes with flashing because there are two img files for two different versions firmware GT1 mini-A (116NO firmware -with LPDDR4(s/n starts from 905X) and 114N0 firmware - with DDR4 (s/n starts from B905) ). Some body who has gt1mini-A_ddr4-wv-key.img please share it.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

10

Threads

52

Posts

682

Credits

Senior Member

Rank: 4

Credits
682
Post time 2019-10-20 06:00:13 | Show all posts
dimon-ru-80 replied at 2019-10-20 02:39
Hi guys. There are a lot of mistakes with flashing because there are two img files for two different ...

This thread is for the GT1-A its a completely different box than the GT1 Mini-A and only has 1 firmware.
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

3

Posts

24

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
24
Post time 2019-10-25 15:49:19 | Show all posts
Hi,
i made big mistake.
GT1-a did not boot and i reflashed the firmware, but with erase all.
After reflashing the key for Netflix, there is no HDCP.
DRM-Info is showing unprotected.
So Netflix is starting but will not play anything.
Is there a solution for this, or have i to buy a new one?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

14

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
14
Post time 2019-11-01 07:11:55 | Show all posts
beelink replied at 2019-09-12 14:20
We have found this problem in our tests and are working hard to solve this problem. Please be patien ...

Has there been any fix for this?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

14

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
14
Post time 2019-11-29 16:07:28 | Show all posts
Will there be an update for this issue ?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

4

Posts

26

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
26
Post time 2019-12-11 04:33:38 | Show all posts
Solved some months ago, today I have the same problem again! Can you fix it?
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Sign up

Points Rules

Close

Hot TopicsPrevious post /1 Next post

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list